2017 ANZAC Test NRL Preview & Rep Round Odds

The 2017 NRL Telstra Premiership season is on hold this weekend as punters are treated to the representative rugby league round headlined by the Anzac Test on Friday night between Australia and New Zealand.

Canberra hosts the Anzac Test 2017 tonight and the Kangaroos have dominated the results of this match over the years.

Australia go into the clash as clear favourites in rugby league international match betting again through Ladbrokes.com.au at $1.42.

The Kiwis are at $3 to stop the Kangaroos from posting their 16th win in the feature and were far from disgraced when failing to go back-to-back last season after their 2015 victory.

There’s plenty of other top international games of footy to enjoy across the next couple of days including Tonga v Fiji on Saturday, while the final City v Country clash plays out at Mudgee on Sunday afternoon.

Check out a detailed Australia v New Zealand ANZAC Test preview below, plus the full 2017 Rugby League Representative Round draw before heading to Ladbrokes.com.au for all the best markets.

NRL Rep Round Draw & Team Lists

Australia ($1.42) vs New Zealand ($3)

Friday May 5, 2017 (8:05pm) – GIO Stadium, Canberra

Like the Queensland Maroons in State Of Origin football, the key to Australia’s test match success has been the big name players that work so well together as a unit.

Could their reign be coming to an end however as age and injuries begin to take their toll on the greats including Johnathan Thurston and Darius Boyd?

The Australian team are also without big Greg Inglis tonight, while New Zealand welcome the likes of Kieran Foran and Shaun Johnson in the halves to their line-up.

NZ also have Roger Tuivasa-Sheck back in action for the first time since 2015 and that gives them a stronger line-up than they’ve had in a long while.

It’ll be a big battle between the forwards and that could favour the underdogs with the Kiwis boasting some huge power in the likes of captain Jesse Bromwich and Jason Taumalolo.

This is where the Kiwi tries will come from.

Don’t think it’ll be easy going to get over the Mal Meninga-coached green and gold veterans however especially with their skipper Cameron Smith celebrating a milestone.

He plays in his 50th Test for the Kangaroos and becomes just the second player in history to do so.

The money says the tried and true Aussies, but sniffing an upset and happy to take on the favourites with a 6 – 10 point win for the boys in black and white.

AUSTRALIA: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Blake Ferguson 3. Will Chambers 4. Josh Dugan 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Johnathan Thurston 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Cameron Smith 10. David Klemmer 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Matt Gillett 13. Trent Merrin 14. Michael Morgan 15. Tyson Frizell 16. Jake Trbojevic 17. Sam Thaiday 18. Jordan McLean 19. James Maloney 20. Justin O’Neill

NEW ZEALAND (squad): Adam Blair, Jesse Bromwich (c), Kenny Bromwich, Kieran Foran, David Fusitu’a, Shaun Johnson, Jordan Kahu, Issac Luke, Simon Mannering, Kodi Nikorima, Russell Packer, Kevin Proctor, Jordan Rapana, Brandon Smith, Elijah Taylor, Jason Taumalolo, Martin Taupau, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, Dean Whare.

Junior Kangaroos ($1.38) vs Junior Kiwis ($3)

Friday May 5, 2017 (3:15pm) – GIO Stadium, Canberra

JUNIOR KANGAROOS: 1. Corey Allan (Brisbane Broncos) 2. Tyronne Roberts-Davis (Gold Coast Titans) 3. Enari Tuala (North Queensland Cowboys) 4. Jesse Ramien (Cronulla Sharks) 5. Curtis Scott (Melbourne Storm) 6. Jai Field (St George Illawarra Dragons) 7. Brodie Croft (captain, Melbourne Storm) 8. Stefano Hala (Penrith Panthers) 9. Reece Robson (St George Illawarra Dragons) 10. Blake Lawrie (St George Illawarra Dragons) 11. Jaydn Su’A (Brisbane Broncos) 12. Sam Stone (Newcastle Knights) 13. Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs) 14. Victor Radley (Sydney Roosters) 15. Jack Murchie (Canberra Raiders) 16. Ray Stone (Parramatta Eels) 17. Emre Guler (Canberra Raiders) 18. Gehamat Shibasaki (Brisbane Broncos)

JUNIOR KIWIS (squad): Briton Nikora (Cronulla Sharks), Chanel Harris-Tavita (New Zealand Warriors), Dane Aukafolau (Paramatta Eels), Emry Pere (North Queensland Cowboys), Erin Clark (New Zealand Warriors), Fabien Puletua-Kiri (Canberra Raiders), Greg Leleisiuao (Paramatta Eels), Isaiah Papali’I (New Zealand Warriors), Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers), Kaleb Fuimaono (North Queensland Cowboys) Manase Fainu (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Moeaki Fotuaika (Gold Coast Titans), Patrick Herbert (St George Illawarra), Reimis Smith (Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs) Sione Katoa (Cronulla Sharks), Siosifa Talakai (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Sitili Tupouniua (Sydney Roosters), Steven Marsters (debut) (St George Illawarra).

Jillaroos ($2.25) vs Kiwi Ferns ($1.65)

Friday May 5, 2017 (5:35pm) – GIO Stadium, Canberra

JILLAROOS: 1. Sam Bremner 2. Karina Brown 3. Corban McGregor 4. Caitlin Moran 5. Chelsea Baker 6. Zahara Temara 7. Simone Smith 8. Ruan Sims 9. Brittany Breayley 10. Heather Ballinger 11. Renae Kunst 12. Annette Brander 13. Simaima Taufu 14. Ali Brigginshaw 15. Rebecca Young 16. Elliana Walton 17. Amelia Kuk 18. Maddie Studdon 19. Isabelle Kelly 20. Kody House

KIWI FERNS (squad): Alexandra Cook, Annetta Nuuausala, Atawhai Tupaea, Bunty Kuruwaka-Crowe, Corrina Whiley, Crystal Tamarua, Georgia Hale, Hilda Peters, Krystal Rota, Langi Veainu, Laura Mariu, Lilieta Maumau, Madison Bartlett, Ngatokotoru Arakua, Nora Maaka, Sarina Fiso, Teuila Fotu-Moala, Va’anessa Molia-Fraser.

Cook Islands v Papua New Guinea

Saturday May 6, 2017 (3:15pm) – Campbelltown Sports Stadium, Sydney

  • Tip: Papua New Guinea by 6 points

COOK ISLANDS (squad): Alex Glenn, Makahesi Makatoa, Reubenn Rennie, Isaac John, Geoff Daniela, Sam Mataora, Marata Niukore, Moses Noovao-McGreal, Reuben Porter, Kobe Tararo, Jonathon Ford, David Munro, Carne Doyle-Manga, Ezra Howe Jnr, Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, Uiti Baker, Esan Marsters, Aaron Teroi

PAPUA NEW GUINEA: 1. Stargroth Amean, 2. Justin Olam, 3. Thompson Teteh, 4. Adex Were, 5. Richard Pandia, 6. Watson Boas, 7. Ase Boas, 8. Henry Noki, 9. Wartovo Puara Jnr, 10. Luke Page, 11. Rod Griffin, 12. Rhys Martin, 13. Stanton Albert, 14. Tommy Butterfied, 15. Israel Eliab, 16. Wellington Albert, 17. Nixon Put.

Tonga ($1.36) vs Fiji ($3.10)

Saturday May 6, 2017 (5:30pm) – Campbelltown Sports Stadium, Sydney

MATE MA’ TONGA (squad): Addin Fonua–Blake (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Siliva Havili (St George Illawarra Dragons), Mafoa’aeata Hinganao (New Zealand Warriors), Will Hopoate (Canterbury–Bankstown Bulldogs), Sione Katoa (Penrith Panthers), Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm), Patrick Kaufusi (North Queensland Cowboys), Samisoni Langi (Penrith Panthers), Leilani Latu (Penrith Panthers), Brenko Lee (Canterbury–Bankstown Bulldogs), Tuimoala Lolohea (New Zealand Warriors), Joe Ofahengaue (Brisbane Broncos), Leivaha Pulu (Gold Coast Titans), Moses Suli (Wests Tigers), Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters), Manu Vatuvei (New Zealand Warriors), Siosaia Vave (Parramatta Eels), Sione Vea (Tongan Rugby League), Tony Williams (Cronulla Sutherland Sharks).

FIJI (squad): Waqa Blake, Kane Evans, Tui Kamikamica, Viliame Kikau, Apisai Koroisau, Taane Milne, Marcelo Montoya, Sitiveni Moceidreke, Kevin Naiqama, Ben Nakubuwai, Tyrone Phillips, Henry Raiwalui, Daniel Saifiti, Jacob Saifiti, Korbin Sims, James Storer, Akuila Uate, Eloni Vunakece, Suliasi Vunivalu.

England ($1.48) vs Samoa ($2.65)

Saturday May 6, 2017 (7:40pm) – Campbelltown Sports Stadium, Sydney

ENGLAND (squad): Kevin Brown, Sam Burgess, Thomas Burgess, Luke Gale, James Graham, Ryan Hall, Zak Hardaker, Chris Heighington, Chris Hill, Josh Hodgson, Jermaine McGillvary, Mike McMeeken, Chris McQueen, Sean O’Loughlin (c), Mark Percival, Stefan Ratchford, Scott Taylor, Alex Walmsley, Kallum Watkins, Elliott Whitehead.

TOA SAMOA (squad): Bunty Afoa, Leeson Ah Mau, John Asiata, Fa’amanu Brown, Herman Ese’ese, Sam Kasiano, Tim Lafai, Joseph Leilua, Josh McGuire, Peter Mata’utia, Sione Mata’utia, Suaia Matagi, Ken Maumalo, Anthony Milford, Junior Paulo, Kaysa Pritchard, Sauaso Sue, Antonio Winterstein.

Country ($1.72) v City ($2.10)

Sunday May 7, 2017 (4pm) – Glen Willow Regional Sports Complex, Mudgee

COUNTRY: 1. Michael Gordon, 2. Anthony Don, 4. Cheyse Blair, 5. Brian Kelly, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Tyrone Roberts, 8. Dale Finucane, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Paul Vaughan, 11. Mitch Aubusson (c), 12. Kyle Turner, 13. Jack De Belin, 14. Connor Watson, 15. Matt Prior, 16. Tariq Sims, 17. Adam Elliott, 18. Daniel Alvaro, 19. Joe Stimpson.

CITY: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Clinton Gutherson 3. Nathan Ross 4. Tyrone Peachey 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Bryce Cartwright 7. Chad Townsend 8. James Tamou 9. Cameron McInnes 10. Paul Gallen 11. Curtis Sironen 12. David Gower 13. Hame Sele 14. Joseph Paulo 15. Nathan Cleary, 16. Pauli Pauli 17. Jake Marketo.

*All odds provided by Ladbrokes.com.au and subject to change